Privacy and Policy

Venture East Africa is determined to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal data the company processes on you. This data protection policy is intended to inform you about which personal data the company collects, how VEA uses the data and who has access to the data.   

This privacy policy applies to the personal data of VEA customers. This policy will refer to VEA as we or us and to customers as you.  

If you are in any doubt about how this policy apply to you, please contact info@ventureeastafrica.com for further information.  

  1. Purpose and legality

VEA endeavors to meet the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation and this policy is based on the Republic of Uganda Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019 on the protection of privacy as regards the processing of personal data (“Data Protection Legislation”), as amended. 

  1. What is personal data? 

Personal data within the meaning of this policy is information about an identified or an identifiable person, i.e., information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a particular person. Data that is unidentifiable or anonymous is not considered to be personal data.  

  1. Personal data that VEA collects and processes

In connection with our communication and collaboration with you, we may collect personal data about you. Different personal data may be collected on different parties and the processing and collection of personal data may depend on your relationship with us.

Our customers are mainly individuals, but they may also be legal persons. When customers are a legal person they have representatives and employees whose personal data we may process. The personal data is primarily contact information, e.g., name, email address, job title and phone number. 

Regarding our communication with you we may need to process a variety of personal data, e.g.:

  • Contact information, e.g., name, ID number, address, phone number and email address;
  • Interests;
  • Travel period;
  • Information on the purpose of the trip and special wishes for the trip;
  • Information regarding the combination of the travel group; 
  • Health information;
  • Country of residence;
  • IP number, when needed; and
  • Billing information. 

In addition to the aforementioned information, VEA may collect and process other data that you provide to the company, e.g., photographs, as well as data that is essential for the company’s business. 

In general, VEA obtains the personal data directly from you. If data is obtained from a third party, the company will endeavor to inform you. 

  1. Why do we collect and process personal data and on what grounds?

The processing of personal data about you is mainly based on our agreement with you, or the party which you work for. This includes contact information so we can contact you and send invoices.  

Personal data may also be processed based on your request to enter into an agreement. This includes data on interests, travel period, information on the purpose of the trip and special wishes for the trip.

Sensitive personal data will only be processed based on your explicit consent. Such data is only collected when deemed necessary. 

In addition, personal data may be processed on the ground of our legitimate interests, e.g., when your email address is used to send customer surveys and, as appropriate, direct marketing. 

If you do not provide VEA the necessary information the company may not be able to enter into an agreement with you, or the legal person you represent, for the requested service and/or the company may be unable to fulfill its obligations on the basis of the agreement. 

If the collection and processing is based on your consent, you can always withdraw the consent. All communications relating to such withdrawal or changes to the consent shall be directed to info@ventureeastafrica.com.

VEA undertakes to ensure that all processing of personal data is lawful, fair and transparent. Data will only be collected for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and collecting and processing will not go beyond what is necessary for the purpose of the processing. The processing shall always be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. 

  1. Disclosure to third parties

VEA may disclose your personal data to contractors, consultants and suppliers in relation to their work for the company. 

Third parties who provide us with services as described above are only located in East Africa. VEA will not disclose data to parties located outside of the East Africa Economic Area unless such transfer is permitted according to appropriate data protection legislation. VEA endeavors to inform you about any disclosure of personal data to countries outside of the East Africa Economic Area, but info@ventureastafrica.com can provide further information. Finally, your personal data may be disclosed to the extent permitted or required by applicable legislation or regulations or to respond to legal actions such as search of premises, subpoenas or court rulings. Disclosure may also be necessary in emergency situations to ensure the safety of the employees of VEA or third parties. 

  1. How is the safety of personal data secured?

VEA endeavors to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the safety of your personal data, with special regard to the nature of the data. For example, VEA has access controls to systems which store data about you. These measures are meant to secure personal data against accidental destruction or alteration and against unauthorized access, duplication, use or disclosure of the personal data.

  1. Retention of personal data. 

VEA will endeavor to retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose of the processing, unless otherwise permitted or obligated by law.

  1. Your rights regarding the company’s processing 

You are entitled to request access to the personal data we process on you and information on the processing. You may also be entitled to a copy of the personal data undergoing processing.

Under certain circumstances you may have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you without undue delay. You may also have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing, where certain requirements are fulfilled. You are also entitled to request rectification of inaccurate data on you. It is therefore important that if your personal data happens to change during the course of your relationship with VEA, that you keep us informed of such changes

You may furthermore be entitled to a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us in electronic form, or request that we transmit them direct to a third party.

When we process your personal data based on legitimate interests you are at any time authorized to object to the processing.

The aforementioned rights are however not without limitation. Laws and regulations may authorize or oblige the company to deny your request. However, your right to object the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes is unconditional. 

  1. Children’s Privacy

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our sites and applications. Some of the features on our sites and applications are age-gated so that they are not available for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with those features. When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy, including:

  • Notifying parents about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information;
  • In accordance with applicable law, and our practices, obtaining consent from parents for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about our products and services directly to their children;
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity; and
  • Giving parents access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.

 

  1. Inquiries and complaints to the data protection authority

If you wish to exercise your rights according to Clause 8 of this policy, or if you have any questions regarding this data protection policy or how we process your personal data, please contact info@ventureeastafrica.com who will seek to answer any inquiries you may have and instruct you on your rights pursuant to this policy.

If you are not satisfied with the company’s processing of your personal data, you can send a complaint to (www.ventureastafrica.com).

  1. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive that help us provide our services. Cookies allow us to recognize your device, make navigating our site easier, provide certain features such as data access control and user permission validation and provide personalized advertisements about our services on other websites. Most browsers automatically accept all cookies by default. You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. You should be able to adjust your browser’s settings to reject new cookies, prompt you before accepting a cookie, or disable cookies. Check your browser’s help section for instructions on how to do this. By disabling cookies, you may not be able to access certain features and portions of the Site.

  1. Social Media

Our businesses include social media features including the ability for you to connect with us through several social media platforms. Social media is either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. When you engage with our business on social media, you may see ads for our services on the social media platform. Your interactions and engagement including your privacy on social media is governed by the privacy policy of the social media platform.

  1. Spam

We have a strict no spam policy. You are not licensed to send any communications through our service that would qualify as spam.

  1. Account Termination

You may request that we terminate any account that you have with us.  We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity and to obtain any necessary information from you before fulfilling any of the requests described in this section. If we are unable to confirm your identity or obtain sufficient information regarding your request to enable us to take action, we will not be able to remove your personal information or terminate your account. Note that if you opt-out of our marketing materials but you purchased a product or service from us, you will continue to receive communications from us about your specific purchase. Further, if third parties already have your information, you will have to contact them directly to opt-out of their marketing communications.

  1. Communication with the company

Within VEA, the Quality & IT department is responsible for the enforcement of this data protection policy. Below you can find the contact information:

info@ventureeatafrica.com

The company’s contact information: 

20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

www.ventureeastafrica.com

  1. Review

 

VEA reserves the right to review this policy in accordance with changes to applicable legislation or regulations or in relation to changes in the company’s processing of personal data. You will be notified of any changes made to this policy with an updated version, in the same manner that this policy was presented to you.

Any amendments that may be made to the policy will take effect after the updated version has been presented to you.

This data protection policy was made on 13th May 2021.